Sagarika Express Train TimeTable (Week end-Special Train)

Journey to The Green Zone


Sagarika Express Train TimeTable (Week end-Special Train)

Sagarika  Special Train -  Matara to Vavuniya (Saturday /Sunday)

Train no 93 Sagarika special week-end express train service from Matara to Vavunia in just 7 hours and 25 minutes.
The special train (No 93) would operate on Saturdays  starting from Matara railway station at 7.00 am and reach Vavunia railway station at 02.25pm.  It will begin its return journey from Vavunia railway station on the Sundays at 12.20pm and reach Matara railway station at 07.55pm.
The train will stop at  the following stations
Vavunia to Matara Sundays only
Station Departure time
Vavunia 12.20
Medawachchi
Anuradhapura 13.30
Anuradhapura New Town  
Maho
Kurunegala 15.19
Potuhera
Polgahawela
Ragama 16.43
Maradana
Colombo Fort 17.10
Panadura
kalutara South
Aluthgama
Ambalangoda 18.38
Hikkaduwa
Galle 19.06
Ahangama
Matara 19.55
Matara to Vavunia   Saturdays only
Station Departure time
Matara  7.00
Ahangama
Galle 7.45
Hikkaduwa
Ambalangoda
Aluthgama
Kalutara South
Panadura
Colombo Fort 9.40
Ragama 10.10
Polgahawela
Kurunegala 11.28
Maho 12.09
New Town Anuradhapura
Anuradhapura 13.20
Medawachchi
Vavunia 14.25

Thank you for visiting our website

We would gladly welcome you back