Train No 4001 Intercity Express Train Time table

Journey to The Green Zone


Train No 4001 Intercity Express Train Time table

The No 4001 Train is a daily Intercity Express Train on the Northern Line of the Sri Lanka railways which runs between Colombo Fort of the Western Province and Kankesanturai Railway station of the northern Province. Distance is 398 km. Train passes through important historical cities such as Kurunegala of the North Western Province, Anuradhapura and Mihintale of the North Central Province.
Train No 4001Description
Train Type Intercity Express Passenger Train Air Conditioned
Available Classes 1st Class
Available DaysDaily
Start Time 05:45
End Time 12.20
Start From Colombo Fort
Destination Kankesanthurai
Train Name
Here are the All stops of the Train number 4001
Train No 4001Time
Colombo Fort 5:45
Anuradhapura 9:13
Medawachchi 9:39
Vavunia 10:04
Kilinochchi 11:06
Kodikamam 11:37
Chavakachchri 11:45
Navatkuli 11:54
Jaffna 12:03
Kondavil 12:08
Chunnakam 12:13
Kankesanturai 12:20
Last Updated 16/04/2015

Thank you for visiting our website

We would gladly welcome you back