Wellawatte railway station

Journey to The Green Zone


Wellawatte railway station

5th Railway station  from Colombo Fort
wellawatta railway station

Wellawatte railway station is located on the Coast line between Bambalapitiya and Dehiwala railway stations  in Colombo district of Sri Lanka.Distance between Colombo Fort and Wellawatte railway station is 7.32 km and elevation is 3.35m HAMSL. Station has two platform and station Code is WTE



Railway station is situated close to Wellawatta beach resort that one of the best beaches nearby Colombo city. Both local visitors and foreigners flock here to enjoy their holidays and resort accommodates restaurants, discount hotels, luxury hotels, nightlife, attractions, with many beach activities.




Time table at Wellawatte railway stationTime table from Wellawatte  to Moratuwa/Aluthgama / Galle
Train No Wellawatta Departure Time Train Runs to Available days Type / Train
8710 04:53 Panadura Daily Local Trains
8716 05:57 Kalutara South Daily Colombo Commuter
8717 06:12 Panadura Monday To Saturday Colombo Commuter
8724 06:41 Panadura Monday To Friday Colombo Commuter
8730 07:39 Moratuwa Monday To Friday Colombo Commuter
8725 08:00 Ratmalana Monday To Friday Colombo Commuter
8733 08:23 Moratuwa Monday To Friday Colombo Commuter
8732 08:36 Mount Lavinia Daily Colombo Commuter
8727 08:56 Panadura Daily Colombo Commuter
8741 09:57 Kalutara South Daily Colombo Commuter
8742 11:30 Aluthgama Daily Colombo Commuter
4 11:52 Kalutara South Daily Special Trains (Sch.)
8744 12:27 Kalutara South Daily Colombo Commuter
8748 13:53 Panadura Monday To Friday Colombo Commuter
8751 14:25 Aluthgama Daily Colombo Commuter
8749 14:53 Panadura Daily Colombo Commuter
8755 15:23 Mount Lavinia Monday To Friday Colombo Commuter
8756 15:38 Panadura Daily Colombo Commuter
8757 16:10 Moratuwa Monday To Friday Colombo Commuter
8762 16:22 Ratmalana Daily Colombo Commuter
8761 16:37 Kalutara South Monday To Friday Colombo Commuter
8758 17:07 Aluthgama Monday To Friday Colombo Commuter
8758 17:07 Aluthgama Saturday And Sunday Colombo Commuter
8759 17:17 Kalutara South Poyaday Only Colombo Commuter
8759 17:22 Wadduwa Monday To Friday Colombo Commuter
8764 17:47 Galle Monday To Friday Long Distance
8772 17:57 Aluthgama Monday To Friday Colombo Commuter
8764 18:12 Galle Saturday And Sunday Colombo Commuter
8773 18:32 Aluthgama Daily Colombo Commuter
8774 18:54 Aluthgama Daily Colombo Commuter
8780 20:05 Aluthgama Monday To Friday Colombo Commuter
8782 20:55 Kalutara South Monday To Friday Colombo Commuter
8783 21:50 Aluthgama Daily Colombo Commuter
Time table from Wellawatte  to Colombo Fort / Maradana
Train No Type / Train Wellawatta Departure Time Train Runs to Available days
8302 Colombo Commuter 04:56 Colombo Fort Daily
8304 Colombo Commuter 05:26 Colombo Fort Daily
8309 Colombo Commuter 06:06 Colombo Fort Daily
8310 Colombo Commuter 06:54 Colombo Fort Daily
8317 Colombo Commuter 07:08 Maradana Monday To Friday
8320 Colombo Commuter 07:14 Maradana Saturday And Sunday
8318 Colombo Commuter 07:15 Maradana Saturday And Sunday
8316 Colombo Commuter 07:19 Maradana Monday To Friday
8321 Colombo Commuter 07:20 Maradana Saturday And Sunday
8313 Colombo Commuter 07:37 Colombo Fort Monday To Saturday
8325 Colombo Commuter 07:53 Maradana Monday To Friday
8328 Colombo Commuter 08:07 Maradana Monday To Friday
8334 Colombo Commuter 08:23 Colombo Fort Saturday And Sunday
8331 Colombo Commuter 08:28 Maradana Monday To Friday
8335 Colombo Commuter 08:44 Maradana Daily
8330 Colombo Commuter 08:56 Maradana Monday To Friday
8736 Colombo Commuter 09:00 Colombo Fort Monday To Friday
8346 Colombo Commuter 09:21 Maradana Daily
8343 Colombo Commuter 09:23 Colombo Fort Saturday And Sunday
8341 Colombo Commuter 09:28 Maradana Monday To Friday
8336 Colombo Commuter 10:19 Maradana Daily
8344 Colombo Commuter 11:48 Maradana Daily
8350 Colombo Commuter 13:50 Maradana Daily
8352 Colombo Commuter 14:42 Maradana Daily
8364 Colombo Commuter 15:16 Colombo Fort Saturday And Sunday
8355 Colombo Commuter 15:44 Colombo Fort Monday To Friday
8356 Colombo Commuter 16:15 Colombo Fort Monday To Friday
8365 Colombo Commuter 16:54 Colombo Fort Daily
8367 Colombo Commuter 17:46 Colombo Fort Daily
8374 Colombo Commuter 18:07 Colombo Fort Saturday And Sunday
8378 Colombo Commuter 18:14 Colombo Fort Monday To Friday
8373 Colombo Commuter 18:17 Colombo Fort Monday To Friday
8372 Colombo Commuter 18:36 Colombo Fort Monday To Friday
8375 Colombo Commuter 19:16 Maradana Monday To Friday
8375 Colombo Commuter 19:23 Maradana Poyaday Only






Colombo Fort to Wellawatte railway station time table
Train No Type / Train Colombo Fort Departure Time Train Runs To Available Days
8710 Local Trains 04:36 Panadura Daily
8716 Colombo Commuter 05:40 Kalutara South Daily
8717 Colombo Commuter 05:57 Panadura Monday To Saturday
8724 Colombo Commuter 06:26 Panadura Monday To Friday
8050 Long Distance 06:55 Matara Daily
8730 Colombo Commuter 07:22 Moratuwa Monday To Friday
8727 Colombo Commuter 07:37 Panadura Daily
8725 Colombo Commuter 07:41 Ratmalana Monday To Friday
8733 Colombo Commuter 08:06 Moratuwa Monday To Friday
8732 Colombo Commuter 08:17 Mount Lavinia Daily
8741 Colombo Commuter 09:40 Kalutara South Daily
8742 Colombo Commuter 11:15 Aluthgama Daily
4 Special Trains (Sch.) 11:29 Kalutara South Daily
8744 Colombo Commuter 12:10 Kalutara South Daily
8748 Colombo Commuter 13:36 Panadura Monday To Friday
8751 Colombo Commuter 14:10 Aluthgama Daily
8749 Colombo Commuter 14:36 Panadura Daily
8755 Colombo Commuter 15:06 Mount Lavinia Monday To Friday
8756 Colombo Commuter 15:21 Panadura Daily
8757 Colombo Commuter 15:55 Moratuwa Monday To Friday
8762 Colombo Commuter 16:05 Ratmalana Daily
8761 Colombo Commuter 16:20 Kalutara South Monday To Friday
8758 Colombo Commuter 16:50 Aluthgama Saturday And Sunday
8758 Colombo Commuter 16:50 Aluthgama Monday To Friday
8759 Colombo Commuter 17:00 Kalutara South Poyaday Only
8759 Colombo Commuter 17:05 Wadduwa Monday To Friday
8094 Long Distance 17:15 Matara Sunday Only
8764 Long Distance 17:30 Galle Monday To Friday
8772 Colombo Commuter 17:40 Aluthgama Monday To Friday
8764 Colombo Commuter 17:55 Galle Saturday And Sunday
8773 Colombo Commuter 18:15 Aluthgama Daily
8774 Colombo Commuter 18:35 Aluthgama Daily
8780 Colombo Commuter 19:50 Aluthgama Monday To Friday
8782 Colombo Commuter 20:40 Kalutara South Monday To Friday
8783 Colombo Commuter 21:35 Aluthgama Daily

Train tickets prices at Wellawatte railway station
 Station 1st Class 2nd Class 3rd Class
Colombo Fort 40.00 20.00 10.00
Matara 420.00 230.00 125.00

Thank you for visiting our website

We would gladly welcome you back