Special Train Services Timetable

Journey to The Green Zone


Special Train Services Timetable

Timetable of Special train services that Sri Lanka railway implements from time to time

Special Train services for Poson Pilgrims 2015

From Colombo Fort

Colombo Fort - Anuradhapura
02/06/2015
T-NoD-TimeRun ToR-Time
404103:45Anuradhapura09:00
404210:15Anuradhapura16:55
404412:45Anuradhapura18:27
447018:00Anuradhapura22:25
404523:15Anuradhapura03:45
02/06/2015
404103:45Anuradhapura09:00

From Anuradhapura

Anuradhapura - Colombo Fort
03/06/2015
T-NoD-TimeRun ToR-Time
405207:40Colombo Fort12:55
405415:00Colombo Fort20:57
04/06/2015


Time Expired

Sinhala and Tamil New Year Season 2015

Colombo Inbound Trains
T-NoStartD-TimeRun ToR-TimeAvailable
Main LIne
1001Badulla07:30Colombo Fort17:2717/04, 19/04
Coastline
8005Matara19:00Maradana22:5016/04/ to 19/04
8001Galle13:00Maradana15:4219/04/2015
8003Galle17:45Maradana20:4919/04/2015
Here are some stops of Train No 1001

Train No 1001

Station D-Time
Badulla07:30
Demodara08:06
Ella08:21
Bandarawela08:49
Diyatalawa09:04
Haputale09:16
Pattipola10:20
Nanu Oya10:58
Hatton12:17
Nawalapitiya14:00
Peradeniya14:15
Kadugannawa15:07
Rambukkana15:52
Polgahawela16:05
Colombo Fort17:27
Here are some stops of Train No 8001, 8003 and 8005

Train No 8005

Train Number 8005 starts from Matara railway station at 19:00 and effective until 19/04/2015
Station D-Time
Matara 19:00
Kamburugamuwa 19:07
Weligama 19:22
Ahangama 19:33
Talpe 19:44
Galle 20:12
Gintota 20:24
Hikkaduwa 20:40
Ambalangoda 20:52
Aluthgama 21:18
Beruwela 21:32
Kalutara South 21:47
Panadura 22:09
Moratuwa 22:20
Colombo Fort 22:46
Maradana 22:50

Train No 8001

Station D-Time
Galle 13:00
Hikkaduwa 13:24
Ambalangoda 13:35
Balapitiya 13:55
Aluthgama 14:16
Kalutara South 14:39
Panadura 15:00
Moratuwa 15:11
Colombo Fort 15:38
Maradana 15:42

Train No 8003

Station D-Time
Galle 17:45
Hikkaduwa 18:06
Ambalangoda 18:20
Balapitiya 18:38
Kosgoda 18:58
Aluthgama 19:10
Beruwela 19:25
Kalutara South 19:45
Panadura 20:06
Moratuwa 20:17
Colombo Fort 20:45
Maradana 20:49
Page was last updated :- 01/06/2015


Thank you for visiting our website

We would gladly welcome you back